Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when Ironshare collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • people who use our services;
  • people who subscribe to our newsletter or blog;
Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.ironshare.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Like Google Analytics we also use HubSpot to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. For sales and marketing reasons HubSpot can also track user contact details that are submitted through our sign up forms.

If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice.

WordPress

We use WordPress, for our website and blog. We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. We require visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see their privacy notice.

Search engine

Our website search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Ironshare or any third party.

Security and performance

While no online service is 100% secure, we work very hard to protect your information. We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of the Ironshare website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the Ironshare website.

People who email us

We use Transport Layer Security (TLS) to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.
We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Right to access, correct and delete personal information

Ironshare tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to Ironshare for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing to the address provided below.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting us via the address below.

Complaints or queries

Ironshare tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 6 August 2018.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at:

privacyinfo@ironshare.co.uk